Monday, May 24, 2010

Man vs. Machine - Wet Paint!

It's been a crazy week and Doug and I are running in two different directions!  I am in Albuquerque with my work and Doug is in Midway teaching a class!!  We are hoping that our kids are being well taken-care of . . . hmmmm we just hope they are taking care of themselves and not requiring the assistance of dozens of neighborhood friends to hold the fort down!!  Anyone . . . anyone . . . check on them, will ya?  They're great kids - not worried! 

This week's "wet paint" is another great subject matter - now anyone wanna guess?  Hmmm, not anything he's done before.

Nope, no trees.  good guess tho.
No cars either.
No stoplights, but there is a light in it . . .
Other guesses???
Nope, no cows, or animals of any kind.  There is a man with a hat tho .  .
No water, no clouds - it's not plein air!  It's sort've a "steel" life!

I know, what else does the Braithwaite paint?? 

Well, if you guess the inside of a brewery, you were spot on!!  I'm certain a few of you guessed that, right?

"Man vs. Machine"
14x16


This is the inside of Uintah Brewery in Salt Lake City.  Seriously, who woulda thought the inside of the brewery would make such a cool painting?  Well, not me!!  But this is pretty dang cool.  

Made it home from Albuquerque and attended the 300 Plates Show in Salt Lake.  What a fun event!  They are making it better every year - very organized and structured.  Saw many of you there and it was great to chat with you!  Thanks to my sweet sister, Patrice (Rodeo Queen 1968 haha), for going with me!  Doug was still teaching his class but did make it down on Friday to attend the "Untitled" show at the Rio!  We also slipped over to Williams Fine Art to see an amazing show by Erin Westenskow Berrett and David Meikle!  Phenomenal!!  Thumbs up, Erin and David!  

The house was still standing when I arrived home so, thanks boys, for holding the fort down!  Was able to wrestle a couple of "demos" out of Doug that he did for his plein air workshop in Midway.  Always looking for an opportunity to wrestle!!    

"Back Yard in Midway"
8 x 10


"Mountain Side Near Willard"
8 x 10
Love the wet gooey paint here . . . I could SOOO mess this up right now!  hahaha 


Up and coming . . . Workshop in Helper June 14-19, Torrey Workshop June 24-27 and Ogden Workshop July 15-17.  

Do what you like--like what you do . . . and life is good . . .  gotta love it . . .

Cheers!!!  

J

9 comments:

  1. A pleasure as always to see Doug's work.
    decided to include some power poles in a painting I plan to do because he does!!!
    Blessings,
    Harriet

    ReplyDelete
  2. doug and jeanette, love the site. and congrats, j, on new job ! doug, i'm impressed, as always, with your work - but also with the consistent high level of impact you're able to maintain.
    best,

    Blake

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi guys -
    What an interesting painting of the brewery. I liked that. The one of the old barn in Willard was fabulous. Course I love things that are old and well painted. I heard the show in S.L. was great. Take care. Loves - Nicki

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love the painting of the brewery. The detail and color are amazing!

    Justi

    ReplyDelete
  5. oooo, loved the machine painting! Really awesome. It was so fun to have you down here, Aunt Nett. I sure hope you need more "training" here soon! How lucky was that? Training in Apple-Turkey! Who'd a thunk it? love you, jes

    ReplyDelete
  6. It is a pleasure to see the combination of skill and oil paint to produce a masterpiece.
    We just got back from Bear Lake for the week end at my brother Preston's place.. a little rain, wind but we had a great time, and John and Tommy Griffiths had a B.day party while we were there Saturday.

    Keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey guys love the blog! I can't wait for the workshop next week. When you get a chance check out my new painting and sketch blog at
    jordanwrightoilpaintings.blogspot.com I'm doing a plein air group with Matt Larson this summer and will try and post paintings from our sessions each week. Feedback would be very appreciated!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Man vs Machine is just brilliant...I love it! The subject fits the brushstrokes beautifully, a marriage made in heaven.

    ReplyDelete